Prix d’Amérique 2018

Some facts about the big race in Paris-Vincennes


Propulsion, winning the Prix de Bourgogne over Bold Eagle   Photo: Gerard Forni

The Starters:

IMG 8512

Swedish Sire Statistic 2017
www.sulkysport.se

  1 Tony Gio (Vincent Martens) - Christophe Martens
     (Varenne – Ilaria Jet – Pine Chip)
     Maternal line: Esther (US)

  2 Briac Dark (Thiery Duvaldestin) – Matthieu Abrivard
     (Prince Gédé – Queen des Charmes – Look de Star)
     
Maternal line: Carambole (FR)

  3 Charly du Noyer (Philippe Allaire) – Yoann Lebourgeois
     (Ready Cash – Ornella Jet – Halimede)
     
Maternal line: Midnight (US)

  4 Carat Williams (Sébastien Guarato) – David Thomain
     (Prodigious – Miss Williams – Sancho Panca)
     Maternal line: Duegne (FR)

French Sire Statistic 2017 (1)
www.sulkysport.se

  5 Ringostarr Treb (Jerry Riordan) – Gabriele Gelormini
     (Classic Photo – Farsalo Egral – Supergill)
     Maternal line: Lou Milton (US)

  6 Booster Winner (Sébastien Guarato) – Matthieu Mottier
     (Love You – Quille Viretaut – Elvis de Rossignol)
     Maternal line: Ker Rosa C (FR)

French Sire Statistic 2017 (2)
www.sulkysport.se

  7 Valko Jenilat (Sébastien Guarato) – Eric Raffin
     (Kepler – Perle du Roc – Eclair de Vandel)
     Maternal line: Mademoiselle de Valognes (FR)

Maternal Lines Prix d'Amérique

Paternal Lines Prix d'Amérique

  8 Readly Express (Timro Nurmos) – Björn Goop
     (Ready Cash – Caddie Dream – Viking Kronos)
     Maternal line: Medio (US)

  9 Belina Josselyn (Jean Michel Bazire) – Jean Michel Bazire)
     (Love You – Lezira Josselyn – Workaholic)
     Maternal line: Mambrino Beauty (US)

10 Propulsion (Daniel Redén) – Örjan Kihlström)
     (Muscle Hill – Danae – Andover Hall)
     Maternal line: Nelly (Mambrino Sterley) (US)

11 Timone Ek (Philippe Billard) – Enrico Bellei
     (Mr Vic – Gemona – Lemon Dra)
     Maternal line: Lizzie Witherspoon (US)

12 Lionel (Daniel Redén) – Göran Antonsen
     (Look de Star – Aurora Sign – Smok´n Lantern)
     Maternal line: Lady Overton (US)

13 Voltigeur de Myrt (Roberto Donati) – Lorenzo Donati
     (Opus Viervil – Myrtille des Bois – Ténor de Baune)
     Maternal line: La Marquise (FR)

14 Wild Honey (Daniel Redén) – Daniel Olsson
     (Cantab Hall – U Wanna Lindy – S J´s Photo)
     Maternal line: Minnehaha (US)

15 Billie de Montfort (Sébastien Guarato) – Alexandre Abrivard
     (Jasmin de Flore – Quismy de Montfort – And Arifant)
     Maternal line: La Pilot (FR)

16 Bird Parker (Philippe Allaire) – Jean-Philippe Monclin
     (Ready Cash – Belisha – Fakir du Vivier)
     Maternal line: Elisa (Corsair) (FR)

17 Oasis Bi (Stefan P Pettersson) – Pierre Vercruysse
     (Toss Out – Up Front JM – Self Possessed)
     Maternal line: Sally Sovereign (US)

18 Bold Eagle (Sébastien Guarato) – Franck Nivard
     (Ready Cash – Reethi Rah Jet – Love You)
     Maternal line: Reveuse (FR)


Once again, the duel is called Ready Cash vs. Muscle Hill. The Frenchman sends not less than four horses in the heaviest trotting race in Europe (Bold Eagle, Readly Express, Bird Parker and Charly du Noyer), Muscle Hill only one (Propulsion), but this equipped with a top chance to win (as, of course, Bolde Eagle, Readly Express and Bird Parker).
While the US Standardbred breed will gain the upper hand in the paternal lines in the foreseeable future, the so-called French breeding should be able to continue to lead the maternal lines.


2018_01

© Nikolaus Matzka 2014–2018