The German Trotting Derby 2017

A view at the breeding patterns

The Canadian bred Cry´s Dream, winner of about 1 million USD, is the dam of Classic Connection. Breeder of both horses is the renowned French horseman Jean-Pierre Dubois.   Foto: Gerard Forni

On Sunday 6th August, the most prestigious race of the German trotting calendar will take place in Berlin-Mariendorf (List of all ll winners). The German Trotting Derby is held for three year old trotters, the first edition took place in 1895. Here are the horses for the eliminations (Sunday, 30th July), the first 3 qualify for the final.

Elim 1
1. Classic Connection (Love You – Cry´s Dream – Taurus Dream) – Björn Goop – Maternal line: Molly J. (US)
2. Flying Fortuna (Muscles Yankee – Nikita Fortuna – Kameraad) – Christoffer Eriksson
 – Maternal line: Medio (US)
3. Tsunami Diamant (Gustav Diamant – Glide Chip – Yankee Glide) – Robin Bakker
 – Maternal line: Ab (US)
4. Paulino (Love You – Blue Emotion – Toss Out) – Hugo Langeweg
 – Maternal line: Abbess (US)
5. Aurelio CG (Igor Font – Roxana Ans – Waikiki Beach) – Pietro Gubellini
 – Maternal line: Sally Sovereign (Maggie H) (US)
6. Nordmann (Fast Photo – Fleur Lavec – Enjoy Lavec) – Rob T de Vlieger
 – Maternal line: Jane Hunt (US)
7. Big Boss As (Cantab Hall – Balmoral SL – Malabar Man) – Roland Hülskath
 – Maternal line: Minnehaha (US)
8. Mister Ed Heldia (Conway Hall – Lady Heldia – Ganymède) – Michael Nimczyk
 – Maternal line: Minnehaha (US)
9. Gri Maximus (Ken Warkentin – Gri Maxima – S J´s Photo) – Rudolf Haller
 – Maternal line: Minnehaha (US)

Elim 2
1. Mc Arthur (Infinitif – Millet Lb – Donerail) – Michael Nimczyk
 – Maternal line: Nelly (Mambrino Sterley) (US)
2. Hector di Quattro (Quite Easy – Lucy di Quattro – Toss Out) – Robin Bakker
 – Maternal line: Molly Armstrong (US)
3. Ganyboy (Ganymede – Leibzig – Indro Park) – Thorsten Tietz
 – Maternal line: Salter mare (US)
4. Maxi Cup (Raja Mirchi – Esperance – Abano As) – Heinz Wewering  – Maternal line: Midnight (US)
5. Kentucky Bo (Dream Vacation – Classic Bo – General November) – Rudolf Haller – Maternal line: Mary (Monmouth Eclipse) (US)
6. Portland (Ganymede – Eiffel Bi – Sugarcane Hanover) – Roland Hülskath – Maternal line: Mambrino Beauty (US)
7. Hampshire F Boko (Cantab Hall – Shae Boko – Pine Chip) – Björn Goop – Maternal line: Nelly (Mambrino Sterley) (US)
8. Heres Beuckenswijk (Quick Wood – Warita Beuckenswijk – Cantare) – Hugo Langeweg – Maternal line: Abbess (US)
9. Harley (Main Wise As – Cindy T Boko – Andover Hall) – Robbin Bot – Maternal line: Roan Fanny (US)

Elim 3
1. Pelle Barosso (Explosive Matter – Madam Lavec – Egon Lavec) – Josef Franzl – Maternal line: Minnehaha (US)
2. Power of Rhythm (Rocklyn – Roadstergirl Hall – Broadway Hall) – Rudolf Haller
 – Maternal line: Molly J (US)
3. Massai (Muscle Hill – Epangeline – Conway Hall) – Thomas H Kooyman
 – Maternal line: Medio (US)
4. Hands Down (Main Wise As – Light My Fire Bi – Supergill) – Roland Hülskath
 – Maternal line: Molly J (US)
5. Velten Las Vegas (Quick Wood – Wanda Kievitshof – Super Arnie) – Rick Ebbinge
 – Maternal line: Sally Sovereign (Maggie H) (US)
6. Hairos F Boko (Quick Wood – Pocono Boko – El Paso Kash) – Robin Bakker
 – Maternal line: Lady Shipley (US)
7. Mac Smily (Brioni – Smily – Everglade Hanover) – Christian Lindhardt
 – Maternal line: Medio (US)
8. New Dawn (Dream Vacation – Curlin – Eilean Donon) – Thorsten Tietz
 – Maternal line: Midnight (US)
9. Highway Fortuna (Conway Hall – Saratoga Yankee – Yankee Glide) – Hugo Langeweg
 – Maternal line: Mambrino Beauty (US)

Elim 4
1. Tristan Cesar (S.J.’s Photo – Trissi Cougar – Yankee Cougar) – Andre Eklundh
 – Maternal line: Jessie (Marlborough) (US)
2. Harbour Eightysix (Abano As – Freya Kievitshof – Pine Chip) – Hugo Langeweg
 – Maternal line: Nell (Estill Eric) (US)
3. Lovers Hall (Algiers Hall – Lovely Glass – Glass Hanover) – Dennis Spangenberg
 – Maternal line: Evans Mare (US)
4. Tiger Hill Diamant (Muscle Hill – Infinity Damant – Prakas) – Robin Bakker
 – Maternal line: Abbess (US)
5. Baxter Hill (Muscle Hill – Beltane Hanover – Andover Hall) – Josef Franzl
 – Maternal line: Ab (US)
6. Marduk (Raja Mirchi – Camarque – Supergill) – Joakim Lövgren
 – Maternal line: Midnight (US)
7. Perfect Hall (Andover Hall – Opera November – General November) – Roland Hülskath
 – Maternal line: Captain Roberts mare (US)
8. TomNJerry Diamant (Muscle Hill – Riva – Love You) – Michael Nimczyk
 – Maternal line: Flash (US)
9. Makalo (Brioni – Friendly Face – Love You) – Erwin Bot
 – Maternal line: Fritzi (RU)

The stallions:
Muscle Hill's success can not be stopped in Germany, too, and represents the majority of the participants in the eliminations (more than 1):
4 Muscle Hill (US, by Muscles Yankee)
3 Quick Wood (FR, by Love You)
2 Brioni (DE, by Timberland)
2 Cantab Hall (US, by Self Possessed)
2 Conway Hall (US, by Garland Lobell)
2 Dream Vacation (US, by Pine Chip)
2 Ganymède (FR, by Buvetier d´Aunou)
2 Love You (FR, by Coktail Jet)
2 Raja Mirchi (SE, by Viking Kronos)

The maternal lines:
The American mother lines are overwhelming. 35 of the 36 starters come from North American lines, and it is no wonder that those with the most starters are among the most successful in the world. Only one mother line originates from Europe, that of the Russian-born Fritzi, who was exported to Germany and founded a very strong line there.

4 Minnehaha (Big Boss As, Mister Ed Heldia, Gri Maximus, Pelle Barosso)
3 Abbess (Paulino, Heres Beuckenswijk, Tiger Hill Diamant)
3 Medio (Flying Fortuna, Massai, Mac Smily)
3 Midnight (Maxi Cup, New Dawn, Marduk)
3 Molly J (Classic Connection, Power of Rhythm, Hands Down) 


2017_07

© Nikolaus Matzka 2014–2017